hometournamentscheduleabout usmediamembers areacontact us

HSPDS/APDA Schedule 2006-2007

NOTE: Additional tournaments, including international tournaments, may be added at a later point. HSPDS policy provides funding for the closer tournament on the APDA schedule each week. Other tournaments and international tournaments have recevied partial funding in the past; future funding requests for these events will be decided by the Board.

September
15-16

Johns Hopkins University (APDA Meeting)

  • 1st Place: Harvard BC (Mike Birnbaum & Zach Cafritz), 5-0, 260.5/18
  • 6th Place: Harvard EB (Allen Ewalt & Ben Belser), 4-1, 259/21
  • 2nd Place Speaker: Zach Cafritz, 131/7
  • 4th Place Speaker: Allen Ewalt, 130.5/10
  • 9th Place Speaker: Mike Birnbaum, 129.5/11
22-23

University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Smith College

  • 4th Place: Harvard BC (Piotr Brzezinski & Zach Cafritz), 4-1, 258.5/17
  • 11th Place: Harvard MB (Wong Shi Ming & Ben Belser), 4-1, 254.5/20
  • 5th Place Speaker: Ben Belser, 130/8
  • 8th Place Speaker: Zach Cafritz, 129.5/8
  • 10th Place Speaker: Allen Ewalt, 129.5/9

 


October

6-7 HARVARD UNIVERSITY (Fall Comp) (APDA Meeting)
13-14

University of Maryland, College Park
Wesleyan University

  • 6th Place: Harvard Affable (Allen Ewalt & Andrew Laing), 4-1, 259/19
  • 7th Place Speaker: Allen Ewalt, 130.5/6
  • 8th Place Speaker: Mike Birnbaum, 130.5/7
  • 14th Place Speaker: Ben Belser, 129.5/6
20-21

American University
Cornell University
Canadian BP Nationals at the University of Toronto

27-28

Yale University IV (British Parliamentary style)

  • 2nd Place: (2) Harvard D (Cormac Early & Juliet Samuel), 13 pts, 237.5
  • 14th Place: (12) Harvard A (Allen Ewalt & Karima Porter), 11 pts, 229.5
  • 15th Place: (14) Harvard B (Piotr Brzezinski & Zach Cafritz), 10 pts, 233.5
  • 4th Place Speaker: Cormac Early, 120.5
  • 10th Place Speaker: Zach Cafritz, 118.5
  • 19th Place Speaker: Juliet Samuel, 117
  • 25th Place Speaker: Allen Ewalt, 116.5

November

3-4

George Washington University
Brown University

  • 3rd Place: Harvard BW (Ben Belser & Wong Shi Ming), 4-1, 261/18
  • 6th Place: Harvard BC (Mike Birnbaum & Zach Cafritz), 5-0, 262/15
  • 21st Place: Harvard/UNC (Allen Ewalt & Lina Bensman), 4-1, 253/22
  • 5th Place Speaker: Mike Birnbaum, 131.5/7
  • 9th Place Speaker: Zach Cafritz, 130.5/8
  • 10th Place Speaker: Wong Shi Ming, 130.5/9
  • 12th Place Speaker: Ben Belser, 130.5/9
  • 7th Place Novice Team: Harvard CY (Anton Chaevitch & Raymond Yu), 3-2, 254/25
  • 8th Place Novice Speaker: Daniel Nadler, 128/12
10-11

University of Pennsylvania
Tufts University

  • 4th Place Speaker: Mike Birnbaum, 131.5/7
  • 2nd Place Novice Speaker: Colin Motley, 129/9

Oxford University

  • Quarterfinalists: (17) Harvard A (Zach Cafritz & Piotr Brzezinski), 10 pts, 826
  • 2nd Place Speaker: Zach Cafritz, 422
  • 16th Place Speaker: Piotr Brzezinski, 404
17-18 Fordham University (APDA Meeting)
Cambridge University
26-27 Thanksgiving Break

December

1-2

Bucknell College
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • 2nd Place Team: Harvard BC (Mike Birnbaum & Zach Cafritz), 5-0, 260.5/16
  • 10th Place Team: Harvard EW (Allen Ewalt & Wong Shi Ming), 4-1, 259/18
  • 14th Place Team: Harvard CL (Connie Cheng & Andrew Laing), 4-1, 253.5/20
  • 6th Place Speaker: Zach Cafritz, 130.5/6
  • 9th Place Speaker: Allen Ewalt, 130/7
  • 12th Place Speaker: Mike Birnbaum, 130/10
  • 3rd Place Novice Team: Harvard JW (Jane Jiang & Dianna Wu), 3-2, 252.5/24
  • 4th Place Novice Team: Harvard BC v3.0 (Kyle Bean & Anton Chaevitch), 3-2, 250.5/23
  • 6th Place Novice Team: Harvard S-Foils (Matt Rubenstein & Siodhbhra Parkin), 2-3, 251/26
  • 7th Place Novice Team: Harvard LM (Vikas Lonakadi & Colin Motley), 2-3, 250/23
  • 8th Place Novice Team: Harvard/Northeastern (Lauren Fulton & Derek Matthews), 2-3, 250/29
  • 10th Place Novice Team: Harvard HY (Kathy He & Raymond Yu), 2-3, 248.5/29
  • 5th Place Novice Speaker: Jane Jiang, 126.5/11
  • 10th Place Novice Speaker: Kyle Bean, 126/10
8-9 APDA Winter Break begins
28-Jan 3

World Universities Debating Championships at the University of British Columbia (Worlds Style)

 

January

19-20 Dartmouth College
26-28 APDA/CUSID North American Championships

 

February

2-3

New York University (APDA Meeting)

9-10

Bryn Mawr College
Boston University

16-17

College of William & Mary
Williams College
HARVARD UNIVERSITY High School Tournament (Spring Comp)

23-24

Columbia University

 

March

2-3

Stanford University
United States Military Academy at West Point
Wellesley College

9-10

University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mount Holyoke College

16-17

University of Virginia
Brandeis University

23-24 Haverford College
Providence College
30-31

Princeton University (APDA Elections)

 

April

TBD US Universities National Championship (British Parliamentary Style)
6-7

University of Chicago
Swarthmore College
Clark University

13-14 Rutgers University
Amherst College
20-21

APDA Nationals at Vassar College

 

HSPDS Results 2005-2006

HSPDS had a successful year, qualifying 8 debaters for Nationals and winning a number of tournaments despite a decrease in team size after the graduation of the Class of 2005. Only those results officially announced by tournament hosts are included. (Full tabs, where available, were not used.)

Ben Belser won the 2005-2006 APDA Novice of the Year Award.
Harvard ST (Schwab/Theophanous) finished as 4th Place APDA Team of the Year.
Harvard BC (Brzezinski/Cafritz) finished as 10th Place APDA Team of the Year.

September
8-9 Johns Hopkins University
16-17 Haverford College
Williams College
  • 2nd Place: Harvard ST (Alexander Schwab and Georgios Theophanous), 4-1, 259.5/19
  • 4th Place: Harvard MV (Sam Myat San and Vasu Vadlamudi), 5-0, 257/17
  • 9th Place: Harvard BE (Mike Birnbaum and Allen Ewalt), 3-2, 259/22
  • 4th Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 130.5/8
  • 6th Speaker: Allen Ewalt, 130.5/10
  • 10th Speaker: Sam Myat San, 129.5/7
23-24 University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Colgate Worlds Prep
  • Finalists: Harvard ME (Sam Myat San and Allen Ewalt)
30-1
Smith College
  • 3rd Place: Harvard ST (Alexander Schwab and Georgios Theophanous), 5-0, 259.5/17
  • 6th Place: Harvard MV (Sam Myat San and Vasu Vadlamudi), 4-1, 255.5/19
  • 2nd Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 130/7
  • 6th Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 129.5/10

October

7-8 HARVARD UNIVERSITY (Fall Comp)
14-15

Columbia University
Wesleyan University

  • 1st Place: Harvard BC (Piotr Brzezinski and Zach Cafritz), 4-1, 258.5/20
  • 5th Place: Harvard SM (Alexander Schwab and Sam Myat San), 5-0, 263.5/15
  • 9th Place: Harvard BL (Mike Birnbaum and Andrew Laing), 4-1, 256.5/23
  • 2nd Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 132/8
  • 3rd Speaker: Sam Myat San, 131.5/7
  • 8th Speaker: Zach Cafritz, 130/8
  • 11th Speaker: Ben Belser, 129.5/7
  • 15th Speaker: Mike Birnbaum, 129/8
  • 20th Speaker: Piotr Brzezinski, 128.5/12
  • 3rd Novice Team: Harvard BE (Ben Belser and Cormac Early), 3-2, 256/20
  • 1st Novice Speaker: Ben Belser, 129.5/7
  • 6th Novice Speaker: Cormac Early, 126.5/13
  • 7th Novice Speaker: Lewis Bollard, 126/7
  • 8th Novice Speaker: Anthony Carlson, 126/10
  • 9th Novice Speaker: Brian Cantor, 126/12
21-22

University of Maryland, College Park
Vassar College

  • 1st Place: Harvard ST (Alexander Schwab and Georgios Theophanous), 5-0, 263.5/16
  • 2nd Place: Harvard MV (Sam Myat San and Vasu Vadlamudi), 4-1, 262.5/17
  • 8th Place: Harvard BB (Ben Belser and Alex Blank), 3-2, 259/23
  • 1st Speaker: Vasu Vadlamudi, 132/6
  • 2nd Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 132/9
  • 3rd Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 131.5/7
  • 8th Speaker: Sam Myat San, 130.5/11
  • 1st Novice Team: Harvard BB (Ben Belser and Alex Blank), 3-2, 259/23
  • 3rd Novice Team: Harvard/MIT Hybrid (Jacob Buchholz and Dan Barclay), 2-3, 246.5/25
  • 1st Novice Speaker: Ben Belser, 130/10
  • 2nd Novice Speaker: Alex Blank, 129/13
28-29 American University
Brown University
  • 13th Place: Harvard BE (Birnbaum/Ewalt), 4-1, 257/19
  • 14th Place: Harvard KP (Kiley/Porter), 4-1, 255.5/21
  • 17th Place: Harvard BB (Belser/Blank), 4-1, 254.5/21
  • 18th Place: Harvard MV (Myat San/Vadlamudi), 4-1, 254.5/22
  • 2nd Novice Team: Harvard BB (Ben Belser and Alex Blank), 4-1, 254.5/21
  • 10th Novice Team: Harvard CH (Carlson/Haque), 2-3, 252/25
  • 2nd Novice Speaker: Ben Belser, 128/8

November

4-5

George Washington University
Brandeis University

  • 8th Place: Harvard SP (Schwab/Porter), 4-1, 258.5/20
  • 17th Place: Harvard MB (Myat San/Belser), 3-2, 257/20
  • 10th Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 130.5/6
  • 1st Novice Team: Harvard SE (Samuel/Early), 3-2, 252/22
  • 2nd Novice Team: Harvard JG (Jiang/Guo), 3-2, 251/24
  • 3rd Novice Team: Harvard Carpe DM (Deng/Mouli), 3-2, 251/26
  • 4th Novice Speaker: Ben Belser, 128/12
  • 5th Novice Speaker: Cormac Early, 127.5/7
11-12 Middlebury College
University of Pennsylvania
18-19 Fordham University
  • 11th Place: Harvard BB (Belser/Birnbaum), 4-1, 257/19
  • 12th Place: Harvard ST (Schwab/Theophanous), 4-1, 255.5/18
  • 9th Place Speaker: Ben Belser, 129.5/7
  • 1st Novice Speaker: Ben Belser, 129.5/7
  • 6th Novice Speaker: Yakir Reshef, 126.5/25
25-26 Thanksgiving

December

2-3

Bucknell College
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • 8th Place: Harvard ST (Schwab/Theophanous), 4-1, 257/18
  • 11th Place: Harvard-Radcliffe (Myat San/Deng), 4-1, 257.9/20

  • 15th Place Speaker: Sam Myat San, 130.5/7

  • 2nd Novice Team: Harvard BB (Belser/Jaskiw), 3-2, 255.5/25
  • 7th Novice Team: Harvard AK-47 (Carlson/Jiang), 3-2, 250/26

  • 2nd Novice Speaker: Ben Belser, 128/12
  • 3rd Novice Speaker: Michael Jaskiw, 127.5/13
  • 4th Novice Speaker: Lilly Deng, 127.4/13
  • 8th Novice Speaker: Juliet Samuel, 126.9/12.5

9-10 APDA Winter Break begins
28-Jan 3

World Universities Debating Championships

 

January

13-14 Dartmouth College
  • 5th Place: Harvard/Brandeis (Birnbaum/Samburg), 4-1, 259.5/19
  • 6th Place: Harvard/Stanford (Schwab/Seilie), 4-1, 258.5/20
  • 7th Place: Harvard MT (Myat San/Theophanous), 4-1, 257/19

  • 4th Place Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 130.5/7
  • 5th Place Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 129.5/7
  • 10th Place Speaker: Mike Birnbaum, 128.5/11
20-21 Rutgers University (did not attend)
27-28 APDA/CUSID North American Championships

 

February

3-4

New York University

  • 6th Place: Harvard ST (Schwab/Theophanous), 4-1, 263/21
  • 12th Place: Harvard BE (Birnbaum/Ewalt), 4-1, 259.5/19
  • 1st Place Speaker: Sam Myat San, 132.5/6
  • 7th Place Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 132/10
  • 14th Place Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 131/11
  • 9th Place Novice Speaker: Anthony Carlson, 127/15
10-11

Bryn Mawr College
Boston University

  • 1st Place: Harvard ST (Schwab/Theophanous), 4-1, 262/18
  • 9th Place: Harvard Goes to White Castle (Myat San/Vadlamudi), 4-1, 257.5/22
  • 13th Place: Harvard CH (Carlson/Haque), 4-1, 255/20
  • 2nd Place Speaker: Alex Blenkinsopp (dino), 133.5/7
  • 7th Place Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 131/8
  • 8th Place Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 131/10
  • 1st Place Novice Team: Harvard CH (Carlson/Haque), 4-1, 255/20
  • 3rd Place Novice Team: Harvard BB (Belser/Bollard), 3-2, 259/21
  • 2nd Place Novice Speaker: Lewis Bollard, 130/12
  • 4th Place Novice Speaker: Ben Belser, 129/9
  • 5th Place Novice Speaker: Anthony Carlson, 128/7
  • 9th Place Novice Speaker: Rezwan Haque, 127/13
17-18

College of William & Mary
HARVARD UNIVERSITY High School Tournament (Spring Comp)
Bates College

  • 4th Place: Harvard BS (Birnbaum/Schwab), 4-1, 258/20
  • 4th Place Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 130.5/7
24-25

Princeton University
Amherst College

  • 1st Place: Harvard ME (Myat San/Ewalt), 257.5/18
  • 2nd Place: Harvard BC (Cafritz/Birnbaum), 260.5/21
  • 7th Place: Harvard BT (Belser/Theophanous), 259/21
  • 2nd Place Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 131.5/7
  • 7th Place Speaker: Zach Cafritz, 130.5/11
  • 10th Place Speaker: Mike Birnbaum, 130/10
  • 6th Place Novice Speaker: Ben Belser, 127.5/14

 

March

3-4

Stanford University
Temple University
Mount Holyoke College

  • 2nd Place Team: Harvard BC (Brzezinski/Cafritz), 4-1, 256/19
  • 6th Place Team: Harvard ST (Schwab/Theophanous), 3-2, 258/22
  • 8th Place Team: Harvard SB (Belser/Wong), 3-2, 257/22
  • 3rd Place Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 129.5/10
  • 6th Place Speaker: Wong Shi Ming, 129/10
  • 2nd Place Novice Team: Harvard CH (Carlson/Haque), 2-3, 253/26
    • (won novice finals, shunted to 2nd place as a result of a tab error)
  • 4th Place Novice Team: Harvard CP (Cantor/Prado), 3-2, 249/26
10-11

UMBC II
Cornell University

  • 4th Place Team: Harvard ST (Schwab/Theophanous), 4-1, 262.5/20
17-18

University of Virginia
Providence College

  • 5th Place Team: Harvard Utopians (Myat San/Wong), 5-0, 260.5/17
  • 9th Place Team: Harvard KT (Kiley/Theophanous), 3-2, 260/23
  • 4th Place Speaker: Sam Myat San, 130.5/8
  • 7th Place Speaker: Andrew Laing, 130/8
  • 8th Place Speaker: Wong Shi Ming, 130/9
  • 4th Place Novice Team: Harvard ES (Early/Samuel), 2-3, 255/24
24-25

Yale University (Elections)

  • 5th Place: Harvard ST (Schwab/Thephanous), 4-1, 261.5/18
  • 11th Place: Harvard EH (Ewalt/Haque), 4-1, 258.5/21
  • 12th Place: Harvard MV (Myat San/Vadlamudi), 4-1, 257.5/23
  • 9th Place Speaker: Allen Ewalt, 131/6
  • 12th Place Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 131/9
  • 15th Place Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 130.5/9

 

April

31-1

Swarthmore College
University of Chicago
Clark College

  • 4th Place Team: Harvard KT (Kiley/Theophanous), 2-2, 209.5/21
  • 5th Place Speaker: Georgios Theophanous, 105/11
  • 9th Place Speaker: Kevin Kiley, 104.5/10

US Universities National Championships @ Claremont McKenna (BP Tournament)

  • 1st Place: Harvard A (Myat San/Schwab)
7-9

APDA Nationals @ Fordham University

  • 15th Place Team: Harvard ST (Schwab/Theophanous), 4-2, 310.5/24
  • 16th Place Team: Harvard MV (Myat San/Vadlamudi), 4-2, 309.5/24
  • 18th Place Team: Harvard BE (Birnbaum/Ewalt), 4-2, 309/24
  • 19th Place Speaker: Sam Myat San, 156/10
  • 20th Place Speaker: Alexander Schwab, 156/10

 

Last Updated December 3, 2006.